LOGIN
  SEARCH
  

NEW ZEALAND CHARTS 
 
Top 40 Singles 
 
Top 40 Albums 
SEARCH 
BEST OF ALL TIME 
FORUM
Chart Beat 2023
AirCheck NZ Airplay Chart 2023
Best of 2022
Platinum and Gold Accreditations
Chart Beat 2022


 
HOMEFORUMCONTACT

DISCUSSION FORUM
Forum - General - Platinum and Gold Accreditations

This thread can be used to discuss accreditation changes on the RIANZ chart. If you are wanting a list of certifications, feel free to PM me.

1999-2007 song certifications have been taken from the charts at www.rianz.org.nz. Certifications for songs that have accumulated sales after dropping off the chart are largely unavailable for this period.

Post 2007 certifications are available at http://www.radioscope.net.nz/


Last edited:
There's been some weird Gold certs lately, last week M.I.A.'s 'Paper Planes' was certified gold and this week it was Florence + The Machine's 'You've Got The Love'. Sales must be higher than ever considering both songs have not charted!
Paper Planes probably charted below top 50 in New Zealand, below top 40 more likely.

Anyone know if the RIANZ actually releases songs below top 40?
Awesome, thanks for the info . The New Zealand chartbook also has some interesting accreditation info like Pearl Jam's 'Jeremy' peaking at a modest #34 but has received a 3x Platinum accreditation
Last edited:
I've always been meaning to get my hands on one of those chartbooks but have never got around to it! I mainly wanna check the Mariah certs! Pearl Jam must have had pretty solid sales week after week, or it could be a mistake??

Nah I don't think they release anything below top 40. It stinks.
Certification Changes - 29 May 2011

ArtistSong TitleCertificationPeakWksYear
Ida Corr feat Fedde Le GrandLet Me Think About ItGold12182007
RihannaCalifornia King BedGold472011
LMFAOParty Rock Anthem2x Platinum1132011
Pearl Jam's Jeremy certainly did sell that much, it must have been a constant but low seller.
Only 3 singles have been accredited that did not chart, the aforementioned 2 and 'Somewhere Over The Rainbow'.
The RIANZ does not release songs, that is nothing to do with them. And what do you mean by 'release' songs? All songs are available for download these days.

Also, do you have the authority to post this information here?, it is classified information, and I may have to ask you to delete this forum topic.
Mariah's certs are available in my book, they have not changed in years, except I think her second album. She is not a catalogue artist, the same with most of today's artists.
Well they're available on the radioscope and rianz website so it's public information. I have provided the links at the bottom of the thread
Not really, Radioscope has the authority to use this information. Have you asked them if it is ok to post this here? If not you are breaking copyright law.
Please be careful.
What i meant by release songs was do they release the ranking songs below top 40. Geeesh.
What I'll do is I'll get rid of the original post, and this thread can be used to discuss accreditation changes. That'll be better. Can't be bothered dealing with bureaucracy.
New Zealand has a top 40, end of story.
If you wish to see what is below the top 40 you can always check out the download charts from I-tunes or elsewhere.

Alleyt, thanks for removing them. Red tape and bureaucracy can make matters much worse, it is probably easier just to use a link to them and leave it at that (as you have done).
This week's certification changes according to RIANZ are

Pitbull feat Ne-Yo, Nayer and Afrojack - Give Me EverythingPlatinumPeak: 2Weeks: 9
Jaden Smith feat Justin Bieber - Never Say NeverGoldPeak: 20Weeks: 11
Certification Changes for last week and this week include...

June 12:
Adele - Someone Like YouGold36
Bruno Mars - Marry YouGold58

June 19:
Jessie J feat B.o.B. - Price Tag2x Platinum116
Katy Perry - Last Friday Night (TGIF)Gold46
Jessie J - Nobody's PerfectGold108
Lupe Fiasco - The Show Goes OnGold1812
30 Seconds To Mars - Closer To The EdgeGold2112
LMFAO have been certified Platinum x3!!! While still being in the top five!!! No doubt this has been a massive track in New Zealand and shows signs of incredible longevity! The last track to be certified Platinum x3 is The Black Eyed Peas' 'I Gotta Feeling' at the beginning of 2011, a year and a half after it's release. It has taken LMFAO only 20 weeks to reach this milestone.

Here are the songs that have been certified for the last four weeks

  PeakWeeks 
Adele - Someone Like YouPlatinum192011
Beyonce - Run The World (Girls)Gold992011
Black Eyed Peas - Let's Get It StartedGold6162004
Black Eyed Peas - Pump It!Gold2182006
David Guetta feat Flo Rida and Nicki Minaj - Where Them Girls At?Gold6102011
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like ThatGold3062009*
I Am Giant - Neon Sunrise EPGold1862010
Ladi6 - Like WaterPlatinum9152011
Lady GaGa - JudasGold12112011
Lady GaGa - The Edge of GloryGold372011
LMFAO - Party Rock Anthem3x Platinum1202011
Marvin Priest - Own This ClubGold782011
Nicki Minaj - Super BassGold482011
Rock Mafia - The Big BangGold16102011
Snoop Dogg vs David Guetta - SweatPlatinum5162011
Stan Walker - LoudGold8102011
The Script - NothingGold32132011
The Temper Trap - Sweet DispositionGold3422009
Wiz Khalifa - Black and YellowGold21112011

*RIANZ debut was in 2011.
Peaks and Weeks On are given from the week they were certified

45,000 retards
Hey
I was just wondering If anyone knows if Canadian singer Alanis Morissette has received any certification's (Platinum or Gold)... I haven't found out so Im just wondering thanks
From what I can pick out she has at least the following:
Singes - Hand In My Pocket and Ironic both went Gold
Albums - Jagged Little Pill went 10 times Platinum and Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie went 2 times platinum.
Dean Scapolo might be able to help further or a flick through the charts at the rIanz.org.nz
Last edited:
Is there anywhere where you can get certifications for New Zealand in 1988?
Certifications are available in my book, the 'Complete New Zealand Music Charts'.
This is the ONLY place you will find a complete list of all KNOWN certifications.
Alanis Morissette's 'Jagged Little pill' wewnt 14xPlatinum.
I found this about the songs in the ARIA chart:
Flo Rida feat. SiaWild Ones <P>2
360 feat. GosslingBoys Like You<P>
Laurent Wery feat. SwiftKidHey Hey Hey <P>
ColdplayParadise<P>3
David Guetta feat. Nicki MinajTurn Me On<P>2
The Black KeysLonely Boy <P>
Whitney HoustonI Will Always Love You<P>4
Hilltop Hoods feat. SiaI Love It<P>
Simple PlanSummer Paradise<P>
Qwote feat. PitbullThrow Your Hands Up<G>
Drake feat. RihannaTake Care<P>
TimomaticSet It Off<P>2
Pitbull feat. Chris BrownInternational Love<P>
Matt CorbyInto The Flame Ep<P>
Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa feat. Bruno MarsYoung, Wild & Free<P>3
One DirectionWhat Makes You Beautiful<P>3
LMFAOSexy And I Know It<P>7
Bruno MarsCount On Me<P>
Foster The PeoplePumped Up Kicks<P>4
Whitney HoustonI Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)<G>
Gotye feat. KimbraSomebody That I Used To Know<P>8
Flo RidaGood Feeling<P>4
AdeleRolling In The Deep<P>5
Avicii Levels<P>
Guy SebastianDon't Worry Be Happy<P>3
Christina PerriA Thousand Years<P>2
Lloyd feat. Andre 3000 & Lil WayneDedication To My Ex (Miss That)<P>3
Taio Cruz feat. Flo RidaHangover<P>3
Hot Chelle RaeI Like It Like That<P>
Rihanna feat. Calvin HarrisWe Found Love<P>5
Lana Del ReyVideo Games<G>
Kelly ClarksonWhat Doesn't Kill You (Stronger)<P>
Ed SheeranThe A Team<P>3
Maroon 5 feat. Christina AguileraMoves Like Jagger<P>8
AdeleSomeone Like You<P>5
San CiscoAwkward<G>
Reece MastinGood Night <P>4

Last edited:
No one has a list of certified albums of the last five years? From July 2011 onwards?
I have a request: Is there any way to know the certification dates? I know that the https://nztop40.co.nz/ site's archive shows us when albums have been certified Gold or Platinum, but only if those albums are in the Top 40.
But what about later certification dates (example: 2x or 3x Platinum) when an album reached Gold, Platinum or multiple pPlatinum if no longer in the charts?
They still show up each week. If you download the PDF with each chart at nztop40.com you will find them.
Tempest, thanks for reply! What you say is true, but only half. I'll give you some examples, so (I hope, sorry for my english) can explain better! In nztop40 there are mistakes, if you look at 21 March 1993 there are two Harvest Moon, one is gold, the other is probably Harvest. We know that Harvest went 4xplatinum in 1993, but we don't know the date. More: Harvest Moon in date 16 May 1993 (its last week on chart) is still gold but we know that it went platinum; but when? Again: we know that Rust Never Sleeps went 2xplatinum, but in date 2 November 1980 (after 61 weeks on chart) it is marked still platinum, so we have not tha date of the second platinum. Of course I'm focusing on Neil Young albums, but this is the story. I don't know if the Dean Scapolo book reports those dates.
Last edited:
Hi borderwolf. There are a few mistake on the NZTop40 site as there are also on this one. As far as dates are concerned for gold platinum status, all I know is from what I see on the charts. In New Zealand that information is seriously guarded by the record companies. As I am just an amateur chart followed I don't have access to the actual dates.
Thank you, Tempest, in any case I really appreciate your answers and your help!


Add a message (*=mandatory field)
Name*   
E-Mail   
Add Smilies:
Text*   



Copyright © 2023 Hung Medien. Design © 2003-2023 eMedia Jungen. All rights reserved.
Page was generated in: 0.13 seconds