LOGIN
  SEARCH
  

NEW ZEALAND CHARTS 
 
Top 40 Singles 
 
Top 40 Albums 
SEARCH 
BEST OF ALL TIME 
FORUM
Chart Beat 2021
Best of 2020
Length of song "Papillon [franšais]"
Chart Beat 2020
1998 Year End Chart


 
HOMEFORUMCONTACT

DISCUSSION FORUM
Forum - General - Best of 2020

Interesting year in the charts with some long standing records broken. Here's my review, starting off with the Singles Longevity. This chart reflects most weeks charted.

PlaceYearNo WksTitle/ArtistPeak
1201983Someone You Loved - Lewis Capaldi4(6)
2198374Blue Monday - New Order2
3201768Shape Of You - Ed Sheeran1(13)
4201968Dance Monkey - Tones And I1(11)
5201968Catching Feelings - DRAX Project feat. Six603(2)
6201764Perfect - Ed Sheeran1(8)
7201863Sunflower - Post Malone and Swae Lee1(2)
8201362Happy - Pharrell Williams1(15)
9201459Thinking Out Loud - Ed Sheeran1(4)
10201958Long Gone - Six605
11201157Somebody That I Used To Know - Gotye feat. Kimbra1(6)
12201956Watermelon Sugar - Harry Styles4
13201455Stay With Me - Sam Smith1(4)
14201855Eastside - Benny Blanco feat. Halsey and Khalid1(4)
15201955Blinding Lights - The Weeknd1(4)
16200855Always On My Mind - Tiki Taane1(2)
17197554Wasted Days And Wasted Nights - Freddie Fender2
18201553Lean On - Major Lazer feat. MØ & DJ Snake1(2)
19201952In The Air - L.A.B.1(3)
20197652Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen1(2)
21201351Royals - Lorde1(3)
22201851Shallow - Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper1(2)
23201150Party Rock Anthem - LMFAO feat. Lauren Bennett and GoonRock1(11)
24201150Titanium - David Guetta feat. Sia3
25201950Don't Start Now - Dua Lipa3(2)
26201949bad guy - Billie Eilish and Justin Bieber1(1)
27197548I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do - Abba1(1)
28201548Where Are Ü Now? - Skrillex And Diplo feat. Justin Bieber3
29198946Strokin' - Clarence Carter2
30201845Youngblood - 5 Seconds Of Summer1(4)
31201945Circles - Post Malone1(1)
32201944Old Town Road (remix) - Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus1(12)
33201844Better - Khalid4
34201944Before You Go - Lewis Capaldi9
35201743Rockstar - Post Malone feat. 21 Savage1(8)
36197643December 1963 (Oh What A Night) - The Four Seasons2
37201143Rolling In The Deep - Adele3
38201442Uptown Funk - Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars1(9)
39201842Shotgun - George Ezra1(4)
40201942Roses (Imanbek Remix) - SAINt JHN1(2)
41201642Can't Stop The Feeling! - Justin Timberlake2
42200742Maybe - OpShop3
43201442Chandelier - Sia3
44201842Lovely - Billie Eilish feat. Khalid4
45201742Vibes - Six609
46200641Lips Of An Angel - Hinder1(2)
47201441Cheerleader - Omi 3
48201340I See Fire - Ed Sheeran1(3)
49201440I'm Not the Only One - Sam Smith3
50201940The Greatest - Six603
51199240November Rain - Guns N Roses7
52200939I Gotta Feeling - Black Eyed Peas1(9)
53201139Someone Like You - Adele1(5)
54201739HUMBLE. - Kendrick Lamar1(3)
55201639Never Be Like You - Flume feat. Kai2
56201639Don't Let Me Down - The Chainsmokers feat. Daya2
57201638One Dance - Drake feat. Wizkid And Kyla1(13)
58197538Before The Next Teardrop Falls - Freddie Fender1(12)
59198638Sailing Away - All Of Us1(9)
60201538Can't Feel My Face - The Weeknd1(3)
61201538Sorry - Justin Bieber1(2)
62200738Big Girls Don't Cry - Fergie1(1)
63201838Better Now - Post Malone1(1)
64201438Take Me To Church - Hozier2
65201738Thunder - Imagine Dragons3(1)
66201938Memories - Maroon 53(4)
67201738New Rules - Dua Lipa3(3)
68201838When The Party's Over - Billie Eilish3(2)
69201738Congratulations - Post Malone feat. Quavo21
70197637Fernando - Abba1(9)
71200637Bathe In The River - Mt Raskil Preservation Society feat. Hollie Smith2
72201337Dark Horse - Katy Perry feat. Juicy J2
73201337All Of Me - John Legend2
74201537The Hills - The Weeknd2
75201937Glitter - BENEE3
76201336Roar - Katy Perry1(11)
77200736Low - Flo Rida feat. T-Pain1(3)
78201736I Fall Apart - Post Malone1(2)
79197736Cocaine - JJ Cale1(1)
80200835I'm Yours - Jason Mraz1(5)
81201835Girls Like You - Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B1(2)
82201335Wake Me Up - Avicii feat. Aloe Blacc1(1)
83201935Wow. - Post Malone1(1)
84201735Havana - Camila Cabello feat. Young Thug2(5)
85201935I Don't Care - Ed Sheeran and Justin Bieber2(6)
86201835Happier - Marshmello feat. Bastille3
87200835One Day - OpShop4
88201335Radioactive - Imagine Dragons4
89201635Say It - Flume feat. Tove Lo4
90201835Sicko Mode - Travis Scott feat. Drake7(3)
91200035Shackles (Praise You) - Mary Mary8
92200034I'm Outta Love - Anastacia1(7)
93201234Call Me Maybe - Carly Rae Jepsen1(5)
94202034Rockstar - DaBaby feat. Roddy Ricch1(5)
95198434Poi E - The Patea Maori Club1(4)
96200834Sex On Fire - Kings Of leon2
97201634Cheap Thrills - Sia feat. Sean Paul3
98201734Silence - Marshmello feat. Khalid3
99201834Without Me - Halsey3
100201834Body - Loud Luxury feat. brando10
Other movers this year in the Singles Chart:
103201933Señorita - Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello1(9)
104199433All I Want For Christmas Is You - Mariah Carey1(2)
123201932Adore You - Harry Styles6
130202031Go Crazy - Chris Brown and Young Thug2(2)
141202031What's Poppin' - Jack Harlow6
149201930Circles - Post Malone1(1)
Here's the Album Longevity Chart. Note both the single and album at the top of both charts has changed. The record was set for the Album Chart in 1978 and the Single in 1983, so breaking the top spot here is a big change:
PlaceYearNo WksTitle/ArtistPeak
12015304Six60 (2) - Six601(3)
21975297Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd1(1)
32014248X - Ed Sheeran1(13)
4201123721 - Adele1(38)
52017199÷ - Ed Sheeran1(35)
62011197 + - Ed Sheeran1(2)
72011192Six60 - Six601(2)
81977190Rumours - Fleetwood Mac1(9)
92017162Six60 (EP) - Six602(3)
102014154In The Lonely Hour - Sam Smith1(8)
111984155Legend - Bob Marley & The Wailers1(4)
12201515225 - Adele1(14)
131980150Making Movies - Dire Straits3
142017143don't smile at me - Billie Eilish3
152018136Beerbongs And Bentleys - Post Malone1(6)
162010136Doo-Wops And Hooligans - Bruno Mars2
171992133Ten - Pearl Jam3
181975131Crime Of The Century - Supertramp12
192008130The Fame: Monster - Lady Gaga1(2)
202016130Stoney - Post Malone3
211975129Atlantic Crossing - Rod Stewart2
222010127Teenage Dream - Katy Perry1(1)
231983126Genesis - Genesis2
242019125Diamonds - Elton John2(3)
251981120Queen's Greatest Hits - Queen1(5)
261987116The Joshua Tree - U21(9)
272018114Bohemian Rhapsody OST - Queen2(10)
281978113Dire Straits - Dire Straits2
292005111Based On A True Story - Fat Freddy's Drop1(10)
301979109The Wall - Pink Floyd1(10)
311975109Hot August Night - Neil Diamond1(1)
322015109Purpose - Justin Bieber1(1)
331985106Brothers In Arms - Dire Straits1(21)
342013106Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio1(16)
351987106Phantom Of The Opera - Stage Show1(5)
362012105Born To Die - Lana Del Rey2
371983105Eliminator - ZZ Top4
381998104Come On Over - Shania Twain1(23)
39201710417 - Xxxtentacion2
401985103Whitney Houston - Whitney Houston1(1)
411980102Dangerous - Michael Jackson1(2)
421975102Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John9
432002101Beautiful Collision - Bic Runga1(8)
441991101Music By Candelight - Ghorghe Zamfir1(4)
4520141001989 - Taylor Swift1(6)
46201610024K Magic - Bruno Mars2
47198398Thriller - Michael Jackson1(12)
48201798The Greatest Showman OST - Various1(4)
49197697Eagles Greatest Hits - The Eagles2
50198397Speaking In Tongues - Talking Heads3
51199395Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine9
52200294Come Away With Me - Norah Jones1(12)
53200793Back To Black - Amy Winehouse1(7)
54198492Born In The USA - Bruce Springsteen1(15)
55197692Crisis? What Crisis? - Supertramp6
56201991WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? - Billie Eilish1(10)
57201891? - Xxxtentacion1(1)
58199990Play - Moby1(6)
59199289ABBA Gold - Abba3
60197889The Cars - The Cars 5
61201688ANTI - Rihanna5
62199587HIStory: Past, Present And Future - Michael Jackson1(7)
63198187Reveries - Richard Clayderman1(2)
64200786Second Hand Planet - OpShop1(3)
65199386Simply The Best - Tina Turner1(2)
66201086Sign No More - Mumford And Sons1(4)
67199186Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumkins4
68201786American Teen - Khalid5(3)
69201986Goodbye And Good Riddance - Juice WRLD15
70201385Halcyon Days - Ellie Goulding1(1)
71201985Free Spirit - Khalid2(2)
72198785The Big Chill OST5
73198884Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman1(4)
74201484Frozen OST - Various1(3)
75198584No Jacket Required - Phil Collins1(1)
76198184Icehouse - Flowers2
77198484Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads2
78201284Unorthodox Jukebox - Bruno Mars2
79201984Divinely Uninspired To A Hellish Extent - Lewis Capaldi3
80197683A Night On The Town - Rod Stewart1(9)
81197883Bat Out Of Hell - Meatloaf1(1)
82199583Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness - Smashing Pumpkins1(1)
83200183Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park1(1)
84198082True Colours - Split Enz1(3)
85201582Blurryface - Twenty One Pilots2
86197881Grease OST1(16)
87199581Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette1(11)
88199981Californication - Red Hot Chili Peppers1(6)
89200981Holy Smoke - Gin1(5)
90199281Automatic For The People - REM1(1)
91199480No Need To Argue - The Cranberries1(4)
92201780DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar2(5)
93198279Love Over Gold - Dire Straits1(12)
94201679Views - Drake1(2)
95201378Pure Heroine - Lorde1(8)
96197677The Best Of Abba - Abba1(18)
97201277The Truth About Love: Fan Edition - Pink1(6)
98199477The Colour Of My Love - Celine Dion1(3)
99198777Hysteria - Def Leppard1(3)
100200177Inside The Dub Plates - Salmonella Dub1(1)

Last edited:
Other movers this year in the Albums Chart:
119201974No. 6 Collaborations Project - Ed Sheeran1(6)
131200372The Complete Greatest Hits - The Eagles5
145201969Lover - Taylor Swift1(1)
151201967Hollywood's Bleeding - Post Malone1(7)
160201866Kamikaze - Eminem1(6)
169201165Christmas: Deluxe Special Edition - Michael Bublé1(14)
177201965DRAX Project - DRAX Project2
178201964thank u, next - Ariana Grande1(7)
220201959Six60 (3) - Six601(25)
227200359Blindspot - Blindspot1(1)
259201956Fire On Marzz (EP) - BENEE13
274201954Fine Line - Harry Styles1(2)
278201954L.A.B. III - L.A.B.5
279201854Ella Mai - Ella Mai7
Here's the Compilation Longevity Chart. Note: due to Covid-19 affecting sales, there was no compilations chart from 6 April to 6 July:
PlaceYearNo WksTitle/ArtistPeak
1200993The Great New Zealand Songbook - Various1(10)
2201890Ten Guitars: Homegrown Heroes Vol 2 - Various2
3200281Nature's Best: Our Top 30 - Various Artists1(11)
4201874The Breeze: Totally 80's - Various1(3)
5201872Magic 60's - Various Artists1(4)
6200964Ten Guitars - Various1(1)
7201862Beach Hop Magic - Various1(7)
8201858Ultimate Power Ballads - Various2
9201954Magic: Turn Up The Feel Good - Various1(10)
10201753Ten Guitars: Homegrown Heroes - Various2(12)
11200650Housework Songs - Various Artists1(3)
12201649Magic - Various1(6)
13201847Ultimate Party Anthems - Various2(4)
14201246Now That's What I Call Music 40 - Various1(21)
15201746Now That's What I Call Music 55 - Various1(18)
16201945Now That's What I Call Music 60 - Various1(14)
17201645The Very Best Of Ready To Roll - Various2
18201843Now That's What I Call Music 58 - Various1(30)
19201342Now That's What I Call Music 43 - Various1(14)
20201942Now That's What I Call Music 59 - Various1(12)
21201841Coast: Love The Superstars - Various1(1)
22201941The Breeze: Totally 80's 2 - Various3(13)
23200440Conscious Roots - Various Artists3
24201839Now That's What I Call Music 57 - Various1(9)
25201439Hits For Kids 6 - Various1(5)
26201739Magic Feels Good 2 - Various1(1)
27201737Now That's What I Call Music 54 - Various1(15)
28199137Rhythm And Black - Various Artists1(9)
29201536Now That's What I Call Music 49 - Various1(21)
30201436Now That's What I Call Music 46 - Various1(15)
Here's the Longevity list for the NZ Singles Chart:
PlaceYearNo WksTitle/ArtistPeak
12011221Only To Be - Six601(8)
22011212Don't Forget Your Roots - Six601(2)
32013165Royals - Lorde1(18)
42017158Woke Up Late - DRAX Project1(3)
52014149Freaks - Timmy Trumpet & Savage1(16)
62011143Forever - Six601(7)
72014142Special - Six601(2)
82012133So High - Six601(7)
92015127White Lines - Six601(12)
102015121Purple - Six603
112016109Don't Worry Bout It - Kings1(33)
122017106Vibes - Six601(23)
132014106Bridges - Broods1(3)
142018105Soaked - Bene1(21)
15201799Don't Give It Up - Six601(19)
16201798Rivers - Six603
17201797Closer - Six601(7)
18201392Team - Lorde1(7)
19201784Rolling Stone - Six602
20201382Take It Easy - Stan Walker1(10)
Other movers this year in the NZ Singles Chart:

22201978Glitter - BENEE1(7)
26201974The Greatest - Six601(6)
28201969Catching Feelings - DRAX Project feat. Six601(11)
30201963Please Don't Go - Six601(3)
32201962Raining - Six604(4)
34201959Long Gone - Six603(6)
36201958Sundown - Six607
39201955In The Air - L.A.B.1(20)
40201955All This Time - DRAX Project1(6)
47201951Never Enough - Six606
Here's the list for the NZ Albums Chart:
PlaceYearNo WksTitle/ArtistPeak
12015394Six60 (2) - Six601(16)
22011277Six60 - Six601(12)
32016206Moana OST - Various1(18)
42017173Melodrama - Lorde1(18)
52017162Six60 (EP) - Six601(65)
62013143Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio1(24)
72014141We Rise - Devilskin1(4)
82017134L.A.B. - L.A.B.5
92013123Pure Heroine - Lorde1(14)
102018122Vantage Point - Sons Of Zion2
Here's the list for the NZ Albums Chart:
PlaceYearNo WksTitle/ArtistPeak
12015304Six60 (2) - Six601(16)
22011277Six60 - Six601(12)
32016206Moana OST - Various1(18)
42017173Melodrama - Lorde1(18)
52017162Six60 (EP) - Six601(65)
62013143Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio1(24)
72014141We Rise - Devilskin1(4)
82017134L.A.B. - L.A.B.5
92013123Pure Heroine - Lorde1(14)
102018122Vantage Point - Sons Of Zion2

Last edited:
Other movers this year in the Singles Chart:
112018110Mitch James - Mitch James1(1)
132018104L.A.B. II - L.A.B.3
20201978Fire On Marzz (EP) - BENEE3
22201875Legacy - Katchafire3
25201873Make Way For Love - Marlon Williams1(1)
29201965DRAX Project - DRAX Project1(3)
34201959Six60 (3) - Six601(48)
35201955L.A.B. III - L.A.B.2(6)
In Summery, there were:
159 singles charted over 30 weeks
331 albums 50 charted over 50 weeks
55 compilations charted over 30 weeks
47 NZ singles charted over 50 weeks
40 NZ Albums charted over 50 weeks
Here's a list showing most weeks charted for artist up to the end of 2020 in the singles chart:
ArtistWeeksThis yearLast year2 year ago
Ed Sheeran622114
Madonna560221
Rihanna544332
Michael Jackson538443
Pink492555
Six60449614 --
Mariah Carey442766
U2390877
Eminem390988
Maroon 5385101211
Post Malone3831110 --
Katy Perry3711299
Lady Gaga35713 -- --
Bieber, Justin 35514 -- --
Prince351151110
Chris Brown3461620 --
Janet Jackson338171312
Grande, Ariana33718 -- --
David Guetta334191513
Taylor Swift3312021 --
Here's a list showing most hits for artists in the singles chart:
ArtistWeeksThis yearLast year2 year ago
Madonna53111
Taylor Swift452811
Michael Jackson44322
Eminem404108
U239533
Mariah Carey38644
Prince38755
Elton John38866
Ed Sheeran389712
Janet Jackson 361097
Justin Bieber35111416
Rihanna3412119
Pink32131210
Ariana Grande3214 -- --
Chris Brown291515 --
UB4028161313
Rod Stewart27171614
Kylie Minogue27181715
Joel, Billy 25191817
Red Hot Chili Peppers2520=1918
Shihad2520=2019
Britney Spears2520=2120
Kanye West2520= -- --
Lady Gaga2520= -- --
Six602520= -- --
Here's a list showing most weeks charted for artist up to the end of 2020 in the albums chart:
ArtistWeeksThis yearLast year2 Years Ago
Elton John811111
Six6072121628
Ed Sheeran718358
Pink Floyd709422
Queen697567
U2668633
Rod Stewart660744
Dire Straits601875
The Eagles561999
Michael Jackson5601086
Neil Diamond492111010
Fleetwood Mac487121515
UB40469131111
Madonna454141212
Adele451151313
David Bowie428161414
Taylor Swift426173132
The Rolling Stones412181716
Van Morrison407191818
Billy Joel406201917
Supertramp402212019
Eminem402222733
Pink400232122
Eric Clapton398242220
Coldplay387252325
Abba384262421
Pearl Jam381272523
Talking Heads379282624
Bob Dylan377292826
Bruce Springsteen369303029
Celine Dion 364312927
Bob Marley and the Wailers34832 -- --
Red Hot Chili Peppers337333230
Post Malone33334 -- --
Genesis332353331
Bruno Mars320363434
Mariah Carey319373838
Neil Young318383737
The Bee Gees317393535
Guns n Roses317403636

Last edited:
Here's a list showing most hits for artists in the albums chart:
ArtistAlbumsThis yearLast year2 Years Ago
Van Morrison39112
Elton John37221
Bob Dylan37333
Neil Young37445
David Bowie36554
Rod Stewart34668
The Beatles33776
Eric Clapton33887
Elvis Presley32999
The Rolling Stones28101010
Bruce Springsteen27111414
Neil Diamond26121111
Hillsong26131215
Cliff Richard26141312
Queen26151513
Madonna24161618
Foster And Allen24171716
The Cure23181817
UB4021191920
Joe Cocker21202019
Barbra Streisand21212121

Last edited:
Here's a list showing most weeks charted for series albums up to the end of 2020 in the albums chart:
SeriesWeeksThis YearLast Year2 Years Ago
Now That's What I Call Music*1492111
Ten Guitars378224
The Best … Album In The World … Ever!315332
The Rhythm309443
Magic FM3055813
The Breeze304678
MOS The Annual299755
Hits For Kids260866
20 Solid Gold Hits187997
Coast FM17510109

Last edited:
Here's a list showing most hits for series in the compilations chart:
SeriesAlbumsThis yearLast Year2 Years Ago
Now That's What I Call Music*61111
The Best … Album In The World33222
The Rhythm25333
Simply The Best…20444
MOS: The Annual19555
Grammy Nominees17677
The Breeze17788
Mai Music16866
20 Solid Gold Hits14999
101 …13101010
Here's some more statistic for the Singles Chart to the end of 2020:

Most Consecutive weeks at Number 1
Rivers Of Babylon - Boney M14 weeks1978
One Dance – Drake feat. WizKid and Kyla13 weeks2016
Despacito (Remix) - Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber13 weeks2017

Most Total weeks at number one
Happy - Pharrell Williams15 weeks2013
Rivers Of Babylon - Boney M14 weeks1978

Most number ones for artist
U28
Michael Jackson8
Mariah Carey8

Most weeks at number one for artist across ALL charts from 1960. NOTE We have a new leader:
Drake32
The Beatles31
Chris Brown31

Most conecutive weeks in the chart for single
Someone You Loved - Lewis Capaldi83 weeks2019
Shape Of You - Ed Sheeran68 weeks2017
Blue Monday - New Order63 weeks1983
Happy - Pharrell Williams62 weeks2015
Sunflower - Post Malone and Swae Lee61 weeks2019

Most debuts at top of charts by same artists
2Ed Sheeran2017

Most songs at the top of the chart by the same artist
The Beatles24-Apr-64
Ed Sheeran26-Jan-17
L.A.B.34-Jan-21

Least number of songs to to debut and re-enter the chart in one week. NOTE: Another new record
0On 20 April 2020 there were no new entries and no re-entries.

Shortest song to chart this year:
Skechers - DripReport1:46

Longest song to chart this year:
Money Trees - Kendrick Lamar6:27

Average song time for 2020:
3:17

Lowest average song length average in a calandar year for new entriesin RIANZ chart
3:162019

Most weeks charted this year:
Six60113 weeks2020

Number of new entries this year:
135

Number of kiwi songs this year:
12

Most songs and albums at the top of the chart on the same week
Abba 17-Dec-76Singles: Dancing Queen and Money, Money, Money
  Albums: Arrival and Best Of Abba

Last edited:
Here's some more statistic for the Albums Chart to the end of 2020:

Most Consecutive weeks at Number 1
A Star Is Born - Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper16 weeks2018
The Best Of Abba - Abba15 weeks1976
÷ - Ed Sheeran15 weeks2017

Most Total weeks at number one
21 - Adele38 weeks2011
÷ - Ed Sheeran36 weeks2017
Six60(3) - Six6025 weeks2019
Come On Over - Shania Twain23 weeks1999
Brothers In Arms - Dire Straits21 weeks1986

Most number ones for artist
U213
Pink Floyd10
Eminem10
Michael Jackson9
Taylor Swift8

Most weeks at number one for artist
Ed Sheeran55
Adele53
U241
The Bee Gees36
Dire Straits36
Eminem36

Most consecutive weeks in chart for album. NB This is a new record set in 2020
Six60(2) - Six60304
21 - Adele253
Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd140

Most weeks in chart for artist - The Top 40:
 WeeksThis yearLast year
Elton John81111
Six60721216
Ed Sheeran71835
Pink Floyd70942
Queen69756
U266863
Rod Stewart66074
Dire Straits60187
The Eagles56199
Michael Jackson560108
Neil Diamond4921110
Fleetwood Mac4871215
UB404691311
Madonna4541412
Adele4511513
David Bowie4281614
Swift, Taylor4261731
The Rolling Stones4121817
Van Morrison4071918
Billy Joel4062019
Supertramp4022120
Eminem4022227
Pink4002321
Eric Clapton3982422
Coldplay3872523
Abba3842624
Pearl Jam3812725
Talking Heads3792826
Dylan, Bob3772928
Springsteen, Bruce3693030
Dion, Celine 3643129
Bob Marley and the Wailers34832 --
Red Hot Chili Peppers3373332
Post Malone33334 --
Genesis3323533
Mars, Bruno 3203634
Carey, Mariah3193738
Young, Neil 3183837
Bee Gees, the3173935
Guns n Roses3174036

Most albums for artist - The Top 20
 AlbumsThis yearLast year
Van Morrison3911
Elton John3722
Bob Dylan3733
Neil Young3744
David Bowie3655
Rod Stewart3466
The Beatles3377
Eric Clapton3388
Elvis Presley3299
The Rolling Stones281010
Bruce Springsteen271114
Neil Diamond261211
Hillsong261312
Cliff Richard261413
Queen261515
Madonna241616
Foster And Allen241717
The Cure231818
UB40211919
Joe Cocker212020

Most weeks in chart for soundtrack. NB - New Number One
Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen1142018
Phantom Of The Opera1061997
The Greatest Showman982018
Big Chill851988
Grease811999
Moana732017

Most weeks at number one for a kiwi album. NB - New Number One
Six60(3) - Six6025 weeks2020
Pure - Hayley Westenra18 weeks2004
Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio16 weeks2014

Most weeks charted in a calander year for artist. NB - New Number One
Six602082020
Six602072019
Dire Straits1271986
Supertramp1151977
Queen1141992

Most albums in a calendar year for artist
The Beatles132009
David Bowie132016
Michael Jackson92009
Neil Diamond71976
Elvis Presley71977
Metallica72010

Biggest gap between artist compilation album re-entries
34 years,9 monthsTheir Greatest Hits - The Eagles
30 years, 11 monthsThe Best Of Manhattan Transfer
28 years, 8 monthsGreatest - The Bee Gees
26 year, 2 monthsThe Sound Of Bread - Bread
25 years, 5 monthsChangesbowie - David Bowie

Most weeks to make it back to number one. NB - New number one
True Colours - Split Enz2029 weeks
Thriller - Michael Jackson1251 weeks

Longest Gap between chart weeks. NB - New number one
Split Enz - True Colours40 years, 5 months
Waves - Waves37 years, 4 months

Last edited:
Here's some more statistic for the Compilations Chart to the end of 2020:

NOTE: Due to the outbreak of Covid 19, there was no chart between 6 April and 6 July due to the country being in lockdown and retailers being closed. This seriously affected sales

Longest Consecutive run at number one
Now That's What I Call Music 49201521
Now That's What I Call Music 34201018
Now That's What I Call Music 55201718
Now That's What I Call Music 37201117
Now That's What I Call Music 58201817
Now That's What I Call Music 40201216
Now That's What I Call Music 36201116

Longest total run at number one
Now That's What I Call Music 58201832
Now That's What I Call Music 40201221
Now That's What I Call Music 49201521
Now That's What I Call Music 34201018
Now That's What I Call Music 55201718
Now That's What I Call Music 52201616

Most number ones in a calander year
181999

Least number ones in a calander year
52019 and 2020

Longest consecutive run in chart
The Breeze: Totally 80's74 weeks

Biggest Series Of Albums: The Top 10
 AlbumsThis yearLast Year
Now That's What I Call Music*6111
The Best … Album In The World3322
The Rhythm2533
Simply The Best…2044
MOS: The Annual1955
Grammy Nominees1767
The Breeze1778
Mai Music1686
20 Solid Gold Hits1499
101 …131010
Pure131111

Most weeks charted for series
 WeeksThis YearLast Year
Now That's What I Call Music*149211
Ten Guitars37822
The Best … Album In The World … Ever!31533
The Rhythm30944
Magic FM30558
The Breeze30467
MOS The Annual29975
Hits For Kids26086
20 Solid Gold Hits18799
Coast FM1751010

Most number ones for series
Now That's What I Call Music*61
The Rhythm18
20 Solid Gold Hits12
Kickin'11

Most re-entries
Nature's Best: Our Top 3014
Beach Hop Magic14
Ultimate Power Ballads14

Last edited:
Here's some more statistic for the NZ Singles Top 20 Chart to the end of 2020:

Longest Consecutive run at number one
1Don't Worry Bout It - Kings32
2Vibes - Six6028
3Savage Love (Laxed-Siren Beat) - Jawsh 685 & Jason DeRulo22
4Soaked - Bene21
5Don't Give Up - Six6019
6Magnets - Disclosure feat. Lorde17
7Freaks - Timmy Trumpet & Savage16
8Free - Broods14
9Holding You - Ginny Blackmore & Stan Walker12
10Royals - Lorde11

Longest total run at number one
1Don't Worry Bout It - Kings32
2Vibes - Six6028
3Magnets - Disclosure feat. Lorde26
4Green Light - Lorde24
5Savage Love (Laxed-Siren Beat) - Jawsh 685 & Jason DeRulo22
6Soaked - Bene21
7In The Air - L.A.B.20
8Don't Give Up - Six6019
9Royals - Lorde18
10Freaks - Timmy Trumpet & Savage16

Most weeks charted for artist in a calandar year
Six602015480
Six602016414
Six602020369
Six602018364
Six602018312
Lorde2017262
Six602012206
Lorde2014191
Lorde2013164

Least new entries in a calendar year
292020

Most new entries in a calendar year
1322013

Last edited:
Here's some more statistic for the NZ Albums Top 20 Chart to the end of 2020:

Longest Consecutive run at number one
1Six60(3) - Six6025
2Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio14
3Moana OST - Various14
4Six60 (EP) - Six6014
5Gravel And Wine - Gin Wigmore12
6Melodrama - Lorde12
7On Another Note - Sol3 Mio11
8Six60 (EP) - Six6011
9Six60 (EP) - Six6010
10White Rabbit: The Very Best Of Peter Posa9

Longest total run at number one
1Six60 (EP) - Six6066
2Six60(3) - Six6052
3Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio36
4Six60 (2) - Six6021
5On Another Note - Sol3 Mio20
6Moana OST - Various18
7Melodrama - Lorde18
8Gravel And Wine - Gin Wigmore12
9Six60 - Six6012
10Offering - Various11

Most weeks charted for artist in a calandar year
Six602020208
Six602019155
Six602018106
Sol3 Mio201681
Lorde201475
Gin Wigmore201274
Devilskin201570
Six60201757
Lorde201355

Last edited:
Chart Beat 2020

It’s been a very unusual year and the 2020 charts reflect that.
In March the Covid-19 pandemic hit and that seriously affected charts as a nationwide Level 4 lockdown came into effect. With no retail sales, the compilations chart took a hit and was suspended for 14 weeks.
It was also the year for longevity. New albums struggled to survive as older albums (and singles) refused to leave the chart. That saw a host of albums enter the chart high in the Top 10, only to be evicted the next week. Green Day, Tami Neilson, Nial Horan, Pearl Jam and Shawn Mendes were just a few of the many casualties to debut near the top of the chart, only to be near the bottom in the second week.
On the other hand, the final chart for 2020 had seven entries over 100 weeks old with three knocking on the door of 200, and a kiwi record breaker.
November 30 saw Six60 reach 300 weeks – the first album to do so. Just three weeks earlier they broke the record set by Pink Floyd which saw Dark Side Of The Moon hold the record in most weeks charted for over 43 years. And they did it all in consecutive weeks, not like the 18 re-entries of the Floyd album. Six60(2) continues to chart well into the new year.
It was a similar story in the singles chart. After 33 years, Lewis Capaldi took the record from New Order’s Blue Monday with most weeks charted for a single. That record now stands at 83 weeks for Someone You Loved. The final chart for 2020 saw six songs over the 30-week threshold.
In many ways 2020 was a predictable year. Eighteen American artists across the seven charts went by the name Lil, the average song length continued to be low (the shortest since 1972), and, of course, there was the longevity issue, which even plagued the compilations chart.
It was, however, a good year for kiwis with 15 new singles. Compare that to 2017’s dismal 3 and it’s a big improvement. Kiwis even featured in overseas charts with Jawsh685 and BENEE doing particularly well.
2021 looks to be no different and we could even see Lewis Capaldi toppled from the longevity list. In my opinion, the music industry needs a jolly good shot in the arm with originality. Maybe a kiwi could show the way.
John Tempest
The annual chart is now out. You can find it here:
https://nztop40.co.nz/chart/index_chart?chart=5009


Add a message (*=mandatory field)
Name*   
E-Mail   
Add Smilies:
Text*   



Copyright © 2021 Hung Medien. Design © 2003-2021 eMedia Jungen. All rights reserved.
Page was generated in: 0.13 seconds