LOGIN
  SEARCH
  

NEW ZEALAND CHARTS 
 
Top 40 Singles 
 
Top 40 Albums 
SEARCH 
BEST OF ALL TIME 
FORUM
AirCheck NZ Airplay Chart 2024
Chart Beat 2024
Best of 2023
Chartrun Bigger Stan Walker
AirCheck NZ Airplay Chart 2023


 
HOMEFORUMCONTACT

DISCUSSION FORUM
Forum - General - Best of 2023

Here's a list of statistics from the 2023 chart year. I will add to these as I compile them:

Top 50 most charted singles by week:

12019168In The Air - L.A.B.1(3)
21977148Dreams - Fleetwood Mac6(3)
32020101Levitating - Dua Lipa5(4)
4202198Heat Waves - Glass Animals3
5202095Controller - L.A.B.3(2)
6201989Catching Feelings - DRAX Project feat. Six603(2)
7202186Cold Heart (PNAU Remix) - Elton John and Dua Lipa1(9)
8201984Someone You Loved - Lewis Capaldi4(6)
9202181Shivers - Ed Sheeran3(3)
10202276As It Was - Harry Styles1(3)
11202176Bad Habits - Ed Sheeran1(2)
12201975Blinding Lights - The Weeknd1(4)
13198374Blue Monday - New Order2
14202273I Ain't Worried - OneRepublic1(2)
15201769Shape Of You - Ed Sheeran1(13)
16201969Long Gone - Six605
17201968Dance Monkey - Tones And I1(11)
18202165Stay - The Kid LAROI and Justin Bieber1(11)
19201765Perfect - Ed Sheeran1(8)
20202065Why Oh Why - L.A.B.1(5)
21201864Sunflower - Post Malone and Swae Lee1(2)
22202264Something In The Orange - Zach Bryan9
23201963Watermelon Sugar - Harry Styles4
24202163Save Your Tears (remix)-The Weeknd & Ariana Grande9(2)
25201362Happy - Pharrell Williams1(15)
26201459Thinking Out Loud - Ed Sheeran1(4)
27201157Somebody That I Used To Know - Gotye feat. Kimbra1(6)
28201455Stay With Me - Sam Smith1(4)
29201855Eastside - Benny Blanco feat. Halsey and Khalid1(4)
30200855Always On My Mind - Tiki Taane1(2)
31197554Wasted Days And Wasted Nights - Freddie Fender2
32201553Lean On - Major Lazer feat. MØ & DJ Snake1(2)
33202252Kill Bill - SZA1(5)
34197652Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen1(2)
35202152Kiss Me More - Doja Cat feat. SZA1(1)
36201351Royals - Lorde1(3)
37201851Shallow - Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper1(2)
38202251Anti-Hero - Taylor Swift1(2)
39201150Party Rock Anthem - LMFAO feat. Lauren Bennett and GoonRock1(11)
40201150Titanium - David Guetta feat. Sia3
41201950Don't Start Now - Dua Lipa3(2)
42201949bad guy - Billie Eilish and Justin Bieber1(1)
43201949The Greatest - Six603
44202348Flowers - Miley Cyrus1(7)
45197548I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do - Abba1(1)
46201548Where Are Ü Now? - Skrillex And Diplo ft. Justin Bieber3
47202348Snooze - SZA14(2)
48201947Roses (Imanbek Remix) - SAINt JHN1(2)
49198946Strokin' - Clarence Carter2
50201845Youngblood - 5 Seconds Of Summer1(4)
51199445All I Want For Christmas Is You - Mariah Carey1(3)
52201945Circles - Post Malone1(1)
53202145INDUSTRY BABY - Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow1(1)
54201944Old Town Road (remix) - Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus1(12)
55202344Last Night - Morgan Wallen2
56201844Better - Khalid4
57202244I'm Good (Blue) - David Guetta and Bebe Rexha4(6)
58201944Before You Go - Lewis Capaldi9
59201743Rockstar - Post Malone feat. 21 Savage1(8)
60197643December 1963 (Oh What A Night) - The Four Seasons2
61202343People - Libianca2(5)
62201143Rolling In The Deep - Adele3
63202343Calm Down - Rema and Selena Gomez7(7)
64202143Woman - Doja Cat9(2)
65202143Ghost - Justin Bieber16
66201442Uptown Funk - Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars1(9)
67201842Shotgun - George Ezra1(4)
68201642Can't Stop The Feeling! - Justin Timberlake2
69200742Maybe - OpShop3
70201442Chandelier - Sia3
71201842Lovely - Billie Eilish feat. Khalid4
72201742Vibes - Six609
73200641Lips Of An Angel - Hinder1(2)
74201441Cheerleader - Omi 3
75201340I See Fire - Ed Sheeran1(3)
76202240Big City Life - Luude and Mattafix2
77202140Mr Reggae - L.A.B.3(5)
78201440I'm Not the Only One - Sam Smith3
79199240November Rain - Guns N Roses7
80200939I Gotta Feeling - Black Eyed Peas1(9)
81201139Someone Like You - Adele1(5)
82201739HUMBLE. - Kendrick Lamar1(3)
83201639Never Be Like You - Flume feat. Kai2
84201639Don't Let Me Down - The Chainsmokers feat. Daya2
85202339Die For You (Remix) - The Weeknd and Ariana Grande2
86202239Go (goddard. Remix) - Cat Burns3(5)
87201638One Dance - Drake feat. Wizkid And Kyla1(13)
88197538Before The Next Teardrop Falls - Freddie Fender1(12)
89198638Sailing Away - All Of Us1(9)
90202238Unholy - Sam Smith and Kim Petras1(9)
91202038Savage Love (Laxed-Siren Beat) - Jawsh 685 & Jason DeRulo1(8)
92202038Mood - 24kGoldn feat. Iann Dior1(7)
93201538Can't Feel My Face - The Weeknd1(3)
94201538Sorry - Justin Bieber1(2)
95200738Big Girls Don't Cry - Fergie1(1)
96201838Better Now - Post Malone1(1)
97201438Take Me To Church - Hozier2
98201738Thunder - Imagine Dragons3(1)
99197538Sailing - Rod Stewart3(2)
100201938Memories - Maroon 53(4)

There are now 232 singles that have charted 30 or more weeks in the Singles chart.
Last edited:
Here's the longevity chart for Albums:

PlaceYearNo. WksTitle/ArtistPeak
12015382Six60 (2) - Six601(3)
22017319÷ - Ed Sheeran1(35)
32011312Six60 - Six601(2)
41977310Rumours - Fleetwood Mac1(9)
51975310Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd1(1)
62017282Six60 (EP) - Six602(3)
72014256X - Ed Sheeran1(13)
8201123721 - Adele1(38)
92019211WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? - Billie Eilish1(10)
102019204Divinely Uninspired To A Hellish Extent - Lewis Capaldi3
112011198 + - Ed Sheeran1(2)
122010180Doo-Wops And Hooligans - Bruno Mars2
132019179Six60 (3) - Six601(35)
141984178Legend - Bob Marley & The Wailers1(4)
152019174Fine Line - Harry Styles1(2)
162020159Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa1(1)
172014154In The Lonely Hour - Sam Smith1(8)
18201515225 - Adele1(14)
191980150Making Movies - Dire Straits3
202017150don't smile at me - Billie Eilish3
212020145Shoot For The Stars Aim For The Moon - Pop Smoke1(10)
222018141Beerbongs And Bentleys - Post Malone1(6)
232010136Teenage Dream - Katy Perry1(1)
242016135Stoney - Post Malone3
251992133Ten - Pearl Jam3
262018132Bohemian Rhapsody OST - Queen2(10)
271975131Crime Of The Century - Supertramp12
282008130The Fame: Monster - Lady Gaga1(2)
291975129Atlantic Crossing - Rod Stewart2
302019127Diamonds - Elton John2(3)
311983126Genesis - Genesis2
322019126L.A.B. III - L.A.B.4
331981120Queen's Greatest Hits - Queen1(5)
342020118folklore - Taylor Swift1(2)
351987116The Joshua Tree - U21(9)
362021114The Highlights - The Weeknd1(3)
371978113Dire Straits - Dire Straits2
382005111Based On A True Story - Fat Freddy's Drop1(10)
391979109The Wall - Pink Floyd1(10)
401975109Hot August Night - Neil Diamond1(1)
412015109Purpose - Justin Bieber1(1)
422002107The Eminem Show - Eminem1(6)
431985106Brothers In Arms - Dire Straits1(21)
442013106Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio1(16)
451987106Phantom Of The Opera - Stage Show1(5)
462021105Justice - Justin Bieber1(3)
472012105Born To Die - Lana Del Rey2
481983105Eliminator - ZZ Top4
491998104Come On Over - Shania Twain1(23)
50201710417 - Xxxtentacion2
511985103Whitney Houston - Whitney Houston1(1)
522019103DRAX Project - DRAX Project2
531980102Dangerous - Michael Jackson1(2)
541975102Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John9
552002101Beautiful Collision - Bic Runga1(8)
561991101Music By Candelight - Ghorghe Zamfir1(4)
572020101F*CK LOVE (SAVAGE) - The Kid LAROI2
581983100Thriller - Michael Jackson1(12)
5920141001989 - Taylor Swift1(6)
60201610024K Magic - Bruno Mars2
61202199SOUR - Olivia Rodrigo 1(15)
62201999No. 6 Collaborations Project - Ed Sheeran1(6)
63201799DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar2(5)
64201798The Greatest Showman OST - Various1(4)
65197697Eagles Greatest Hits - The Eagles2
66198397Speaking In Tongues - Talking Heads3
67199395Rage Against The Machine-Rage Against The Machine9
68200294Come Away With Me - Norah Jones1(12)
69202194Planet Her - Doja Cat1(4)
70200793Back To Black - Amy Winehouse1(7)
71198492Born In The USA - Bruce Springsteen1(15)
72197692Crisis? What Crisis? - Supertramp6
73201891? - Xxxtentacion1(1)
74199990Play - Moby1(6)
75201990Goodbye And Good Riddance - Juice WRLD15
76199289ABBA Gold - Abba3
77197889The Cars - The Cars 5
78199388Simply The Best - Tina Turner1(2)
79201688ANTI - Rihanna5
80199587HIStory: Past, Present And Future - Michael Jackson1(7)
81198187Reveries - Richard Clayderman1(2)
82201086Sign No More - Mumford And Sons1(4)
83200786Second Hand Planet - OpShop1(3)
84199186Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumkins4
85201786American Teen - Khalid5(3)
86201385Halcyon Days - Ellie Goulding1(1)
87198185Bat Out Of Hell - Meatloaf1(1)
88201985Free Spirit - Khalid2(2)
89201285Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads2
90198785The Big Chill OST5
91199984Californication - Red Hot Chili Peppers1(6)
92198884Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman1(4)
93201484Frozen OST - Various1(3)
94198584No Jacket Required - Phil Collins1(1)
95198484Icehouse - Flowers2
96197684Unorthodox Jukebox - Bruno Mars2
97197883A Night On The Town - Rod Stewart1(9)
98199583Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness - Smashing Pumpkins1(1)
99200183Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park1(1)
100197882Grease OST1(16)

There are now 362 albums that have charted 50 or more weeks in the Albums chart.
Last edited:
Here's the longevity chart for the NZ Singles Chart:

PlaceYearNo. WksTitle/ArtistPeak
12011306Don't Forget Your Roots - Six601(2)
22011227Only To Be - Six601(8)
32019175In The Air - L.A.B.1(55)
42013165Royals - Lorde1(18)
52017158Woke Up Late - DRAX Project1(3)
62014149Freaks - Timmy Trumpet & Savage1(16)
72011146Forever - Six601(7)
82020146Controller - L.A.B.2
92014142Special - Six601(2)
102012133So High - Six601(7)
112015127White Lines - Six601(12)
122020123Why Oh Why - L.A.B.1(12)
132015121Purple - Six603
142017119Vibes - Six601(23)
152021111All She Wrote - Six601(17)
162016109Don't Worry Bout It - Kings1(33)
172019108The Greatest - Six601(6)
182014106Bridges - Broods1(3)
192018105Soaked - Bene1(21)
202019103Catching Feelings - DRAX Project feat. Six601(11)

There are 71 singles charting 50 or more weeks in the NZ Singles Chart
Here's the longevity chart for the NZ Albums Chart:

PlaceYearNo. WksTitle/ArtistPeak
12015424Six60 (2) - Six601(16)
22011397Six60 - Six601(15)
32017282Six60 (EP) - Six601(65)
42017254L.A.B. - L.A.B.5
52018208L.A.B. II - L.A.B.3
62016206Moana OST - Various1(18)
72019179Six60 (3) - Six601(101)
82019175L.A.B. III - L.A.B.2(7)
92017173Melodrama - Lorde1(18)
102019158DRAX Project - DRAX Project1(3)
112013144Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio1(24)
122014142We Rise - Devilskin1(4)
132013123Pure Heroine - Lorde1(14)
142018122Vantage Point - Sons Of Zion2
152020121L.A.B. IV - L.A.B.1(5)
162019115Waiata / Anthems - Various1(4)
172018110Mitch James - Mitch James1(1)
182021107Something To Feel - Teeks1(2)
192013107Songs For Bubbas - Anika Moa4
202014103Evergreen - Broods1(8)

There are now 54 albums that have charted 50 or more weeks in the NZ Albums chart.
Here's a list of number ones on the singles chart:

2 Jan 23Rockin’ Around The Christmas Tree – Brenda Lee1
9 Jan 23Kill Bill – SZA2
23 Jan 23Flowers – Miley Cyrus5
27 Feb 23Boy’s A Liar Pt. 2 – PinkPantheress and Ice Spice6
10 Apr 23Flowers – Miley Cyrus2
24 Apr 23Kill Bill – SZA1
1 May 23Daylight – David Kushner1
8 May 23Cupid – Fifty Fifty5
12 Jun 23Sprinter – Dave and Central Cee4
10 July 23vampre – Olivia Rodrigo1
17 July 23Sprinter – Dave and Central Cee5
21 Aug 23Paint The Town Red – Doja Cat10
30 Oct 23Water – Tyla1
6 Nov 23Is It Over Now? (Taylor’s Version)(From The Vault) – Taylor Swift1
13 Nov 23Water – Tyla1
20 Nov 23Lovin’ On Me – Jack Harlow6

There were 11 number one singles in 2023 taking the overall total to 753
Last edited:
Here's some statistics for the Singles chart up to the end of 2023:

Most Consecutive weeks at Number 1
Rivers Of Babylon - Boney M14 weeks1978
One Dance – Drake feat. WizKid and Kyla13 weeks2016
Despacito (Remix) - Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber13 weeks2017

Most Total weeks at number one
Happy - Pharrell Williams15 weeks 2013

Most number ones for artist
NOTE: A number one does not count if they are a featured artist. Duets and where the artist is the main billing only count.

U28
Michael Jackson8
Mariah Carey8
Justin Bieber8
Katy Perry7
Taylor Swift7

Most weeks at number one for artist
Justin Bieber36
Drake32
The Beatles32
Chris Brown31
Ed Sheeran31
Elton John31

Most conecutive weeks in the chart for single
In The Air - L.A.B.142 weeks
Catching Feelings - DRAX Project feat. Six6088 weeks

Most weeks in chart for artist (Recorded Music Chart) - The Top 20
Note: A hit single does not count if they are a featured artist. Duets and where the artist is the main billing only count.
ArtistWeeksThis yearLast year2 year ago
Ed Sheeran833111
Six60599222
Madonna566343
Rihanna562434
Justin Bieber552557
Michael Jackson538665
Pink511776
Taylor Swift51081518
Ariana Grande45891011
Mariah Carey4541089
Post Malone44311914
L.A.B.4351218 --
The Weeknd42613 -- --
Elton John41414128
Maroon 5404151110
U2390161312
Eminem390171413
Drake38918 -- --
David Guetta38119 -- --
Chris Brown380201919

Most singles in the chart for artist (Recorded Music Chart) - The Top 20
ArtistSinglesThis yearLast year2 Years ago
Taylor Swift99112
Madonna54221
Ed Sheeran50333
Drake4941117
Michael Jackson44544
Justin Bieber41655
Elton John41767
Eminem40876
U239988
Mariah Carey381099
Prince38111010
Janet Jackson36121211
Rihanna35131312
Pink34141413
Ariana Grande33151514
Chris Brown30161615
Six6030171721
Kanye West29181816
UB4028191918
Beyonce282020 --

Most re-entries for artists' song
All I Want For Christmas Is You - Mariah Carey122020
Fairytale Of New York - The Pogues feat. Kirsty MacColl102019
Titanium - David Guetta feat. Sia92013
Last Christmas - Wham!81984
Do They Know It's Christmas - Band Aid81985

Shortest song to hit the chart
hotline (edit) - Billie Eilish1 minute 0 seconds2023
Spider Pig - Hans Zimmer1 minute 4 seconds2007
Poland - Lil Yachty1 minute 23 seconds2022
United States Of Whatever - Liam Lynch1 minute 27 seconds2003
Mathematical Disrespect - Lil Mabu1 minute 28 seconds2023

Shortest song to hit number one
Doja - Central Cee1 minute 37 seconds2022

Longest song to hit the chart
Fear Inoculum - Tool10 minutes 21 seconds2019
All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor's Version)- Taylor Swift10 minutes 13 seconds2021

Longest song to hit number one
All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor's Version)- Taylor Swift10 minutes 13 seconds2021

Lowest average song length average in a calandar year for new entries in RIANZ chart
03:162019

highest average song length average in a calandar year for new entriesin RIANZ chart
04:161994

Biggest gap for artists between entries
Bing Crosby61 years, 8 months
Tony Bennett61 years, 2 months
Burl Ives60 years, 9 months

Most new singles charted for artist in a chart year
NOTE: chart rules excluding collaborating artists apply
38Taylor Swift2023
17Taylor Swift2023
16Ed Sheeran2017
15Scott Travis2023
13Olivia Rodrigo2023
11Michael Jackson2009
11Justin Bieber2015
11Ariana Grande2019
11Billie Eilish2019
11Taylor Swift2022
11Drake2023

Most new entries in a single week for artist
19Taylor Swift2023
15Taylor Swift2023
14Travis Scott2023
13Ed Sheeran2017
10Olivia Rodrigo2023
9Kendrick Lamar2017
9Drake2023

Most songs in the top 10 by artist in the same chart.
7Taylor Swift06-Nov-23
6Ed Sheeran13-Mar-17
6Harry Styles06-Jun-22
6Taylor Swift07-Nov-22

Last edited:
Here's some statistics for the Albumschart up to the end of 2023:

Longest Consecutive run at Number 1
A Star Is Born - Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper16 weeks2018

Most number ones for artist
U213
Taylor Swift12
Pink Floyd10
Eminem10
Michael Jackson9
Red Hot Chili Peppers9

Most weeks in chart for artist: Top 10
 WeeksThis yearLast year
Six60197711
Ed Sheeran97122
Elton John81833
Pink Floyd72344
Queen68555
Taylor Swift68068
U266976
Rod Stewart66087
Fleetwood Mac608910
Dire Straits601109

Most weeks at number one for artist
Adele60
Ed Sheeran60
U241
Six6041

Biggest drop from number one - All left from No. 1
Christmas - Michael Bublé2014
BBQ Reggae - Tomorrow People2018
Blindspott - Blindspott2020
YUNGBLUD - YUNGBLUD2022
Grace - Moses MacKay2023

Most weeks at number one for soundtrack
Grease161978
A Star Is Born (2018)162018
Saturday Night Fever151978
The Commitments101992

Most albums in a calendar year for artist
The Beatles132009
David Bowie132016

Most re-entries for artists' album
Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd20
White Ladder - David Gray18
The Wall - Pink Floyd18

Most albums for artist: Top 10
 AlbumsThis yearLast year
Bob Dylan4112
Van Morrison3921
Elton John3833
Neil Young3744
David Bowie3655
Rod Stewart3466
The Beatles3377
Eric Clapton3388
Elvis Presley3299
The Rolling Stones291010

Most consecutive weeks in chart for album
Six60(2) - Six60382
÷ - Ed Sheeran319
Six60 (EP) - Six60282
21 - Adele253
Six60 - Six60225
Six60(EP) - Six60214
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO - Billie Eilish211
Divinely Uninspired To A Hellish Extent - Lewis Capaldi204
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac189
Six60 (3) - Six60179

Most weeks charted in a calander year for artist
Six602082021
Six602082020
Six602072019
Six601932022

Kiwi albums to chart this year
39

Longest Gap between chart weeks
Animals - Pink Floyd45 years, 2 months
The Stranger - Billy Joel42 years, 5 months
Split Enz - True Colours40 years, 5 months
Presentation And Reality - The Body Electric38 years, 6 months
Waves - Waves37 years, 4 months

Biggest gap between artist compilation album re-entries
34 years,9 monthsTheir Greatest Hits - The Eagles
30 years, 11 monthsThe Best Of Manhattan Transfer
29 years, 10 months1962-1966 - The Beatles
29 years, 10 months1967-1970 - The Beatles
28 years, 8 monthsGreatest - The Bee Gees

Most charted weeks to hit #1
Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd265

Last edited:
Here's a list of number ones on the Albums chart:

2 Jan 23Christmas – Michael Bublé1 (total 15)
9 Jan 23SOS – SZA7(total 9)
27 Feb 23Trustfall – Pink1D
6 Mar 23Cracker Island – Gorillaz1D
13 Mar 23Harry’s House – Harry Styles1(total 8)
20 Mar 23Endless Summer Vacation – Miley Cyrus1D
27 Mar 23One Thing At A Time – Morgan Wallen1
3 Apr 23Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd – Lana Del Rey1D
10 Apr 23Portals – Melanie Martinez1D
17 Apr 23Hope – NF1D
24 Apr 2372 Seasons – Metallica1D
1 May 23SOS – SZA1(total 10)
8 May 23Grace – Moses MacKay1D
15 May 23– - Ed Sheeran2D
29 May 23Broken By Desire To Be Heaveny Sent – Lewis Capaldi1D
5 Jun 23Midnights – Taylor Swift1(total 7)
12 Jun 23But Here We Are – Foo Fighters1D
19 Jun 23The Show – Nial Horan1D
26 June 23In Times New Roman… - Queens Of The Stone Age1D
3 July 23Midnights – Taylor Swift1(total 8)
10 July 23Pink Tape – Lil Uzi Vert1D
17 July 23Speak Now (Taylor’s Version) – Taylor Swift2D
31 July 23Barbie The Album OST – Soundrack1D
7 Aug 23Utopia – Travis Scott2D
21 Aug 23Barbie The Album OST – Soundrack2(total 3)
4 Sept 23Zach Bryan – Zach Bryan1D
11 Sept 23Barbie The Album OST – Soundrack1(total 4)
18 Sept 23Guts – Olivia Rodrigo3D
9 Oct 23Home Brew: 11th Anniversary Edition – Home Brew*1R (total 2)
16 Oct 23For All The Dogs – Drake2D
30 Oct 23Hackney Diamonds – Rolling Stones1D
6 Nov 231989 (Taylor’s Version) – Taylor Swift6D
18 Dec 23Run It Back – Home Brew1D
25 Dec 231989 (Taylor’s Version) – Taylor Swift1(total 7)

* Last time Home Brew was at number one was 7 May 2012

There were 25 number one albums in 2022 taking the overall total to 848

Last edited:
Here's a list of number ones on the NZ Singles chart chart:

5 Dec 22In The Air – L.A.B.9(total 55)
6 Feb 23Take It Away – L.A.B.29
28 Aug 23Blue Eyed Maori – Corrella18+

Last edited:
Here's some statistics for the NZ Singles chart up to the end of 2023:

Longest Consecutive run at number one
Don't Worry Bout It - Kings32
Take It Away - L.A.B29
Vibes - Six6028
In The Air - L.A.B.24
Savage Love (Laxed-Siren Beat) - Jawsh 685 & Jason DeRulo22

Most weeks charted for artist in a calandar year  
Six602015480
Six602016414

Longest total run at number one
In The Air - L.A.B.55
Don't Worry Bout It - Kings32
Take It Away - L.A.B29
Vibes - Six6028
Magnets - Disclosure feat. Lorde26

Last edited:
Here's a list of number ones on the NZ Albums Chart:

2 Jan 22Six60 – Six608 (total 26)
27 Feb 23The Pacifier Album – Shihad*1
6 Mar 23Six60 – Six601 (total 27)
13 Mar 23And Out Of The Void Came Love – The Veils1
20 Mar 23Six60 – Six601 (total 28)
27 Mar 23V – Unknown Mortal Orchestra1
3 Apr 23Six60 – Six603 (total 31)
24 Apr 23First XV – Sons Of Zion2
8 May 23Grace – Moses Mackay1
15 May 23Playthings (EP) – Playthings1
22 May 23First XV – Sons Of Zion1 (total 3)
29 May 23Space Waltz – Space Waltz1
5 June 23Ceremony – Tiny Ruins1
12 June 23First XV – Sons Of Zion2 (total 5)
26 June 23Shake That Skinny Ass All The Way To Zygerton – Troy Kingi1
3 July 23First XV – Sons Of Zion8 (total 13)
28 Aug 23The Buddhafinder – Tadpole+1
4 Sept 23First XV – Sons Of Zion4 (total 17)
2 Oct 23Burn It Up – Bulletbelt1
9 Oct 23Home Brew: 11th Anniversary Edition – Home Brrew^1 (total 5)
16 Oct 23First XV – Sons Of Zion1 (total 18)
23 Oct 23Tyranny Of Distance – Beastwars1
30 Oct 23First XV – Sons Of Zion2 (total 20)
13 Nov 23Mermaidens – Mermaidens1
20 Nov 23First XV – Sons Of Zion1 (total 21)
27 Nov 23Time Wasters: Soundtrack To Current Day Meanderings – Troy Kingi1
4 Dec 23Horse Power: 20th Anniversary Edition – The Phoenix Foundation1
11 Dec 23Gotham (EP) – Nauti1
18 Dec 23Run It Back – Home Brew1
25 Dec 23Introducing L.A.B – L.A.B.1


* Could have been number one for two weeks in 2002 if the NZ Album Chart had been published.
+ Was number one in 2000 for one week but before the NZ Album chart was first published.
^ Home Brew was last number one in 2012.
Last edited:
Here's some statistics for the NZ Albums chart up to the end of 2023:

Longest Consecutive run at number one
Six60(3) - Six6025
Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio14
Moana OST - Various14
Six60 (EP) - Six6014

Longest total run at number one
Six60(3) - Six60101
Six60 (EP) - Six6066
Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio36
Six60 (2) - Six6021

Most weeks charted for artist in a calandar year
L.A.B.2022252
L.A.B.2022219
Six602020208
Six602019155

Last edited:
Chart Beat 2023

The 2023 chart year started off the same as previous years with new singles and albums struggling to get past a single week, whilst older entries refused to leave. That all changed on 24 April with the new catalogue charts. The new rules allowed for an entry to chart no more than 18 months (78 weeks). After that, it switches to the catalogue chart. An older entry can still cross over to the mainstream charts in special circumstances such as the death of an artist or the physical or digital reissue of an older title, but not a touring artist. This will be for no more than 10 weeks before it returns to the Catalogue chart. Christmas singles and albums are also eligible to return to mainstream charts. Strangely though, the total number of weeks are collective rather than kept separate for both charts. For statistical reasons, I’m not including chart weeks from catalogue chart entries.
So, how did this affect the mainstream charts? For four months prior to the new rules there were 17 one-week singles and 19 albums. After the new chart rule, 36 singles and 40 albums lasted just one week in four months. So, no change there. It wasn’t helped by another chart rule change. Previously a maximum of four new singles per artist were allowed to enter the weekly chart. Now it’s unlimited. Five times before years end an artist was allowed to monopolise the chart. In two weeks Taylor Swift broke two chart records: most new entries in a single week and most to leave the chart in a single week.
Kiwis had a terrible year with only two new singles in the Top 40. That’s also a new record and a long way from 1982 when we had 50. There’s plenty of good local music out there, but we don’t support it.
Another broken record was for shortest single. That track was hotline (edit) by Billie Eilish which lasted just one minute.
The Beatles and Rolling Stones gave us surprise new music. Now And Then by The Beatles spent just one week in the singles chart at #17 despite topping charts overseas. Trying to buy a physical copy could possibly contribute to that as it took me six weeks to track down a copy. The Rolling Stones, however, topped the chart with Hackney Diamonds. Their first new music since 2005 didn’t disappoint despite single Angry failing to chart.
Re-issue albums continue to please with 18 long players entering the Top 40. Most of these were due to the vinyl revolution which continues to become more popular.
Other older artists to appear with new music came from Depeche Mode, Brian Eno, Everything But The Girl, Peter Gabriel, Home Brew, Matchbox Twenty, Dolly Parton and Strawpeople just to mention a few.
Finally, I’ve noticed some artists getting more objectionable lyrically. Artists like Nicki Minaj or the number one Lovin’ On Me by Jack Harlow are continuing to lower the bar. I spoke to the censorship board but they were not interested in checking lyrical content. We’ve come a very long way in banning music. Once a song like Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds by The Beatles from 1967or Gimme Hope Jo’anna by Eddie Grant from 1988 were banned, now it seems it’s anything goes.


Add a message (*=mandatory field)
Name*   
E-Mail   
Add Smilies:
Text*   



Copyright © 2024 Hung Medien. Design © 2003-2024 eMedia Jungen. All rights reserved.
Page was generated in: 0.17 seconds